Terms & Conditions of using this website 

Terms & Conditions of using this Dawlish & Teignmouth Camera Club website.​​

All images and content on this website have been created by members of the Dawlish & Teignmouth Camera Club and may not be copied, reproduced or used in any way without our express permission.  All content is copyrighted ©2019 all rights reserved.

 

If you see an image you'd like to use then please contact us and we will do our very best to help.   Contact us here.

 

Data privacy policy (GDPR)

Dawlish and Teignmouth Camera Club, henceforth referred to as ‘the club’, complies with the General Data Protection Regulations. This policy states how it collects, handles and stores personal data in the following areas:

Communication     How members are informed about how their data is used
Consent                    How members consent to the collection and use of data

Data Retention       The time data is kept
Data Transfer         How the club informs members if their data is to be transferred
Access Requests     Access requests and/or complaints by club members. 

Data breaches        How data is held securely

 

In preparing this policy the following documents have been consulted:


The Photographic Alliance of Great Britain Advice for Clubs, Federations and the PAGB – Data Protection  The Information Commissioner’s Office website 

1. Definitions

 

a. Activities are meetings, events, visits, outings or anything else that is organised by the club

b. Club Membership Form is the membership form completed by current Members annually and by new Members when they join, and which includes important information about this policy 

c. The Committee is the Committee of the club comprising the Chairman, Vice Chairman, Secretary, Treasurer, Programme Secretary, Competition Secretaries, Social Secretary, Publicity Officer and  other club members who may be serving in an elected or acting capacity and others co-opted from time to time. 

d. Data means personal information collected by the club and covered by this policy 

e. Members are the paid or honorary members of the club including Officers

f. Officers comprise elected and/or acting Committee Members

g. The Club is the Dawlish and Teignmouth Camera Club

h. Suppliers include visiting lecturers, judges and visitors

i. Visitors are individuals who attend the club meetings, are who enquire about membership but are not members


 

2. About This Policy 

 

a. This Data Privacy Policy ensures that the Club: 

i. Complies with data protection law and follows good practice 

ii. Protects the rights of members 

iii. Is open about how it stores and processes members’ data 

iv. Protects itself from the risks of a data breach 

v. The Club reserves the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice and will inform members of the changes at the time of their implementation. 

vi. The club will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with members personal data. 

vii. For the purposes of the GDPR, the Club will be the “controller” of all Member personal data held by the Club. 

viii. The Club collects, uses and stores members’ personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when the data was collected from each member. 

3. Collection Use and Storage of Personal Data

 

a.  Purpose of Data Collection

 

Type of information: 

Member’s name, address, telephone numbers, email address and social media contact information

Purpose

Managing the member’s club membership including arranging activities and giving information about events (The Newsletter)

Legal Basis

Performing the Club’s obligations to its members for the purposes of the legitimate interest in operating the club

Type of information: 

Emergency contact details 

Purpose: 

Contacting next of kin in the event of an emergency

Legal Basis:

Protecting the member’s vital interests

Type of information: 

Members Photographic Distinctions    

Purpose: 

Recognising achievements, sharing expertise, promoting Photographic Distinctions within the Club    

Legal Basis:

For the purpose of the Club’s legitimate interest in encouraging members to apply for photographic distinctions

 

Type of information: 

Visitor Contact Details    

Purpose:

Managing the recruitment of new members    

Legal Basis:

For the purpose of the Club’s legitimate interest in operating the Club

 

Type of information: 

Supplier Contact Details    

Purpose:Managing the club activities and payment of services    

Legal Basis:

For the purpose of the Club’s legitimate interest in operating the Club

b. Third Party Access to Data

i. The Club will never sell personal data

ii. The Club will not share member data with third parties without the member’s individual prior consent except where required to do so by law.

 

c. Retention of Members Data

i. The Club will retain individual member’s data for as long as the individual is a member of the club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Club’s legitimate interest to do so.

ii. The Club will review members’ data annually to establish whether it is entitled to process it.

iii When the Club has decided that it is no longer entitled to process that data, it will retain the data in archived form to comply with future obligations e.g. confirmation of membership of PAGB Distinctions

 

4. Member Rights

 

Members have rights under the GDPR

i. To access their personal data

ii. To be provided with information about how their personal data is processed

iii. To have their personal data corrected

iv.To have their personal data erased in certain circumstances

v. To object to or restrict how their personal data is processed

v1. To have their personal details transferred to themselves or to another entity in certain circumstances

vii.To take their complaints about how the Club processes their data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

 

5. Responsibilities

 

a. Each officer and member who handles personal data has a responsibility to:

 

i. Ensure that the data is handled and processed in line with this policy and data protection principles

ii.Ensure that their own systems and equipment for storing data meet acceptable security standards

iii. Perform periodic checks and scans to ensure that their own security software is functioning properly

 

b. These people have specific areas of responsibility:

 

i. The Committee: Responsible for the Club meeting its legal obligations

ii. The Chairman: Responsible for ensuring that Officers understand and apply this policy

iii. Competition Secretaries: Ensuring that the Club has the consent of members who have entered images to a Competition for their data to be held by the competition organiser (e.g. WCPF)

iv. The Secretary is responsible for:

1. Keeping the Committee updated about data protection responsibilities, risks and issues

2. Arranging data protection advice for the people covered by this policy

3. Handling data protection questions from those covered by the policy

4. Responding to subject access requests (requests to see personal data)

5. Managing next of kin data

 

6. Subject Access Request

 

a. Individuals who are the subject of personal data held by the club are entitled to

i. Ask what information The Club holds about them and why

ii. Ask how to gain access to it

iii. Be informed how to keep it up to date

iv. Be informed about how the Club is meeting its data protection obligations

b. Subject Access Requests should be made by email addressed to the Secretary

c. The Secretary will aim to provide the relevant data within 14 days 

 

7. Providing Information

 

a. The Club aims to ensure that individuals are aware that their data is being processed and that they understand how the data is being used and how to exercise their rights

b. The Club’s privacy statement, which sets out how to meet these aims, is printed on the Club Membership Form

 

8. Consent

 

a. The Club will obtain any necessary consent of its members to use the data and will describe the purpose for which it is collected by means of the Club Membership Form.

b. Newsletters and other emails will only be distributed to members who have indicated that they wish to opt in to receive such communications from the club

c. Members may opt in or out of receiving email communications

9. Compliance

 

The Club will review its compliance with this policy at least once per year, will document its findings and adopt remedial action if necessary.

 

10. Working Practice

 

a. Guidelines

 

1. The only people able to access data should be those needing it to perform their club role

ii. Members having possession of personal data should strive to keep all data secure. Data should:

1. Only be disclosed to authorised people

2. Be regularly reviewed and updated

3. Be deleted when no longer required

4. Should be deleted from membership lists held by individual committee members within one year of an individual member leaving the club

5. Archived by the Secretary to maintain a record of past members

iii. Financial Records

1. Should be maintained by the Treasurer

2. Kept for a period of six years

 

b. Data Storage

i. Paper records

- Should be kept in a secure place where unauthorised people cannot see it

- Must not be left out in public view

- Should be shredded and securely disposed of when no longer needed

 

ii. Electronic  Data 

1. Must be protected from 

a. unauthorised access

b. accidental deletion

c. Malicious hacking 

 

2. Memory sticks or other portable storage devices must be kept securely when not in use

3. Data should not be stored on mobile phones or tablets with the exception of contact information to be used on those devices

 

c. Interclub Competitions

Where the organiser of an interclub or external competition requires details of the photographer, beyond their name, then it is necessary to obtain the explicit consent of that member.

 

d. Communications

i. All emails must be sent using the ‘bcc method’ of email distribution

ii. Circular emails may only be sent to members who have opted in to such communications

 

e. Segregation of Data

1. Data acquired for the Club must not, under any circumstances, be used for the purposes of another organisation

ii. Club data must not be used for domestic purposes

 

f. Electronic Marketing

i. Marketing information for goods and services must not be circulated by email

ii. Members may offer their own equipment for sale via the Newsletter

WEDNESDAY EVENINGS

7:20 pm (7:30 start) to 9:45 pm (ish)

See what's on

Holcombe Village Hall, EX7 0LF

We are opposite the Castle Inn on the junction of Holcombe Road and Fordens Lane, which is about half way between Dawlish and Teignmouth just off the A379. 

Text: 07399 517293


Contact us here or join us on Facebook

ADDRESS
  • Facebook Social Icon

Home | about us | latest news | calendar | galleries | contact | terms & conditions  | cookies |  privacy policy